The Conference Board uses cookies to improve our website, enhance your experience, and deliver relevant messages and offers about our products. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this site is provided in our cookie policy. For more information on how The Conference Board collects and uses personal data, please visit our privacy policy. By continuing to use this Site or by clicking "OK", you consent to the use of cookies. 
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 23, 2018

This Privacy Policy supersedes all prior versions.

The Conference Board (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “The Conference Board”) values the trust you place in us when you use Conference-Board.org and our affiliated websites (e.g. CED.org, demandinstitute.org), applications, or services (collectively, our “Sites” or “Services”). Your privacy and trust are important to us and who we are as a company. This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information (“Personal Information”).

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use and applies to you (“you”) when you access any of our Sites, regardless of the location from which you access them. Moreover, this Privacy Policy applies to all of our Sites, regardless of how you access or use our Sites, including through mobile devices.

Please note that by using our services and/or making the choices you made when registering with us, you acknowledge that you have read and accepted the terms of this privacy policy and our terms and conditions, and you are consenting to our collection, protection, use, retention, and disclosure, subject to the terms and conditions set-forth below in this privacy policy, of your personal information. If you elect to not provide the information we require, we may not be able to provide all of our services to you.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Sites. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our Sites following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy will indicate your acceptance to these changes. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page. Please check back frequently to see any changes. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review here. You may change your preferences regarding use of your personal information and/or withdraw your consent to use your personal information by changing your account profile or contacting privacy@conference-board.org.

Our Privacy Policy contains the following sections:

1.Personal Information We Collect About You

2.How We Use Your Personal Information

3.How We Share Your Information With Others

4.How We Secure Your Personal Information

5.How To Access And Modify Your Personal Information

6.How To Limit The Use Of Your Personal Information

7.Specific Information for Users In the U.S.

8.Specific Information For Users Outside the U.S.

9.Specific Information For Users In Europe

10.Questions or Report a Problem

 

           1. Personal Information We Collect About You

In order to enable us to enhance or personalize your experience with our Sites, we collect, process, and retain personal information identifiable to you (“Personal Information”) and any devices (including mobile devices) you may use when you use our Sites or Services, subject to the limitations and protections we have put in place as set-forth in further detail below. The specific information we collect depends upon your use of the Sites, as described below.

       Personal Information You Give Us: We receive and store Personal Information, which you voluntarily enter on our Sites or voluntarily provide by mail, phone, email, or any other way to us or our service providers, such as your name; company name; address; telephone number; e-mail address; account log-in information; personal information in connection with a job application; personal information in connection with online surveys, webcasts, seminars, conferences and councils; and/or other information.

       Personal Information about Your Interaction with Our Sites: We collect Personal Information about your interactions with our Sites, such as the purchases you make or the external links you click.

       Personal Information We Automatically Collect: We automatically receive and store certain types of Personal Information whenever you interact with us or our Sites. Like many websites, we use tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to record your preferences, track the use of our Sites, clicks on and to our Sites, and clicks to third-party hyperlinks on our Sites. We may also use these technologies to monitor web traffic, improve the Sites, and make the Sites easier to use and more relevant. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

        Location Personal Information: Geo-location information allows us to provide location- based services such as personalized search results and other personalized content. When you download or use apps created by The Conference Board or our subsidiaries or vendors, we may receive Personal Information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device.

         Personal Information from Social Media and Other Sites: When you interact with our Sites or Services through your employer’s service platform (e.g. an internal network, knowledge platform, or similar service) or on a social media platform, we may collect the Personal Information that your employer or you make available to us on that page, including your account ID or username and other information included in your interactions or posts. If The Conference Board offers log in with or through your employer’s service platform or a social networking service and you choose to log in to your The Conference Board account with or through such services, The Conference Board and that service may share certain information about you and your activities.

         Personal Information from Other Sources: We may supplement the Personal Information we collect with information from third parties and add it to your account information. Information from third parties may include, but is not limited to, demographic information that is publicly available, additional contact information, group affiliations, occupational information, and educational background.

          Personal Information We Do Not Collect: We do not collect the following information.

          Children’s Data. We do not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from children that we know to be under the age of 16. Our Services are intended for users ages 16 and older only. Accordingly, you represent that you are 16 years old or older when you use our Sites. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from a child under the age of 16.

           Personal Information Collected by Third Parties: We partner with third-party sponsors, affiliates, vendors, and other companies who might have links, content, or applications on the Sites. These third parties might also use tracking tools on our Sites or other Sites to collect information about you when you use the Sites. They may collect information about your online activities over time and across different Sites and other online services. While we do not knowingly provide these third-party entities with your Personal Information, such third parties may, with sufficient data from other sources, be able to personally identify you. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about such a link, content, or application, you should contact the third entity directly. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any websites, applications, tracking tools, or other technology that are not operated by The Conference Board, even though Our Sites might link to them or they might link to our Sites.

             2.We Use Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to help us personalize and continually improve your experience on the Sites, including fulfilling your orders and requests for information, analyzing and compiling trends and statistics, and communicating with you. For information about how to manage your information and the choices you have, see How To Limit The Use Of Your Personal Information below.

             General Uses.

We may use your Personal Information to:

−Perform the service for which you provided the information, for example, when you subscribe to our Services or participate in surveys or research performed by us or by our service providers, or when we   enable you to post messages to our bulletin boards

−Provide, maintain, and improve the Sites and Services and for internal or other business purposes (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes);

−Fulfill requests for information;

−Provide, produce, or deliver the products that you order or the Services you request;

−Provide customer support;

−Track and evaluate your use of the Sites and Services;

−Communicate with you about your Customer Account, Content Owner Account, profile or transactions with us, or changes to our policies or terms;

−Send you information about features, enhancements, and/or changes on or to our Sites or Services;

−Send you newsletters or other materials;

−Send you offers or other communications about our products and services, such as special or promotional events, including services, products, or events for which we collaborate or co-offer with a third party;

−Administer contests, raffles, promotions, and surveys;

−To review and assess your job application;

−Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our Terms of Use or other policies or be fraudulent or illegal;

−Optimize or improve our Site, products, Services and operations; and

−Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Sites and their viewing patterns.

 

Some of these uses of your information are in connection with our legitimate interests in providing the Sites and Services. We also use some of your information to fulfill contractual commitments, and some of our uses of your data occur only after we obtain your consent. You may withdraw such consent at any time by contacting privacy@conference-board.org.

          3.How We Share Your Information With Others

We may share your Personal Information with entities (e.g. subsidiaries) within The Conference Board group of companies and with your employer’s representative. We do not share your personal information with other third parties except as set forth below. We may disclose information that does not identify you to third parties in any manner we deem appropriate. For information about how to manage your information and the choices you have, see How To Limit The Use Of Your Personal Information below.

                Third-Party Service Providers: We have affiliates and service providers that provide services and perform functions on our behalf including, but not limited to: web site hosting, web site maintenance, processing your subscription requests or requests for particular products or services, professional service providers, marketing service providers, online payment service providers, analytics and search engine providers, and other providers. Any third party that receives Personal Information from us will be contractually bound to provide at least the same level of protection, confidentiality, and security as we describe in this Privacy Policy. They will be restricted from using, selling, or distributing your Personal Information in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Sites.

               Business Partners and Other Third Parties: Based on the services you requested or the choices you made when you provided your Personal Information to us, we may engage in activities that include sharing your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties such as business partners who provide products and services that we think you may be interested in.

             Sale, Assignment or Change of Control: We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Sites and Services. We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates some or all of your Personal Information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets in any amount or any business, other change of control transaction or financing. Under such circumstances, we would request the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We will request that an acquiring party or the merged entity adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy, however, we cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your Personal Information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.

                 Law Enforcement, Legal Process, and Emergency Situations: We may also use or disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or on the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law, rule, or regulation or comply with legal process or governmental request served on us or our Sites; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Sites or our users, (c) act to protect the personal safety of us, users of the Sites, or the public; or (d) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues. In particular, if you contribute content to our Sites (as described in our Terms of Use under “User Generated Content”), we may disclose your Personal Information to a third party that alleges that the content infringes any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary right, violates any right of publicity or privacy, or is otherwise illegal. We will make a good-faith effort to notify you before disclosing this information.

             4.How We Secure Your Personal Information

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient experience. Our Sites incorporate physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information, including the use of encryption, firewalls, limited access and other controls where appropriate. While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee complete security. One-hundred percent complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline. We accept no responsibility or liability for the security of information transmitted to us via electronic means.

You can help protect the privacy of your own information by keeping your passwords confidential and using encryption and other techniques to prevent unauthorized interception of your Personal Information. You are responsible for the security of your information when using unencrypted, public or otherwise unsecured networks.

          5. How To Access And Modify Your Personal Information

We take steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate and up to date and that you have the ability to access and make corrections to it. This includes giving you the ability to see, review, and change your personal information by emailing privacy@conference-board.org with the subject line “Data Privacy Request” and honoring any legal right you might have to access, modify or erase your personal information. To request access and to find out whether any fees are permitted by applicable state, federal, or national law (outside of the United States), please contact privacy@conference-board.org.We will respond to your request as soon as practically possible.

We may not be able to delete your Personal Information without also deleting your user account. You will not be permitted to examine the Personal Information of any other person or entity. To help us prevent unauthorized individuals from accessing, changing or deleting your Personal Information, you may be required to provide us with Personal Information sufficient to prove your identity prior to accessing any records containing information about you. We may not accommodate a request to change or delete Personal Information if we believe doing so would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

            6. How To Limit The Use Of Your Personal Information

In many instances, you have choices about the information you provide and limiting how we use your Personal Information. These choices and any related consequences are described in detail below.

                 Emails, Newsletters, and other Communications: When you create an account through our Sites, you are required to provide us with an accurate email address through which we may contact you. The choices you make during the registration through our Sites or apps constitute your express acknowledgment of whether The Conference Board may use your e-mail address to communicate with you about product offerings from The Conference Board, its affiliates, selected vendors, and/or partners. While you cannot opt-out of receiving notifications and other communications regarding your account or your transactions, you can always withdraw your consent to receive newsletters and promotional emails and other marketing communications from us by: (1) selecting the “unsubscribe” feature where available or (2) contacting privacy@conference-board.org.

                  Location Tracking: Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services by any application on your mobile device through the device’s settings menu.

                 Online Tracking: You also have choices to limit some tracking mechanisms that collect information when you use the Sites. Many web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser’s setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, certain features of our Sites, including the Sites themselves, may not function properly or remain inaccessible to you. In addition, you may also render some web beacons unusable by rejecting or removing their associated cookies. Note that if you choose to remove cookies, you may remove opt-out cookies that affect your preferences. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

            7. Specific Information for Users In the U.S.

                Notice to Residents of the State of California: If you are a resident of the State of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by The Conference Board and its related companies to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send your request, by mail, to our address at: The Conference Board, Inc., 845 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10022-6600.

            8. Specific Information For Users Outside the U.S.

If you use our Sites outside of the United States, you understand that we may collect, process, and store your personal information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the U.S. regarding personal information may be different from the laws of your state or country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law. If applicable, you may have a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of relevant data protection laws.

            9. Specific Information For Users In Europe

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (all members of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway) (“EEA”) or Switzerland, the following information also applies to you.

                Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing

As explained above, we process Personal Information in various ways depending upon your use of our Sites and Services. We process Personal Information on the following legal bases:

(1)with your consent;

(2)as necessary to perform a contract; and

(3)as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Sites and Services, where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

              Disclosures and Transfers

Personal Information we collect may be disclosed to third parties as described in How We Share Your Information With Others above or transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities. Upon the start of enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will ensure that transfers of Personal Information to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards as described in Article 46 of the GDPR.

              Individual Rights

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, you are entitled to the following rights once the GDPR becomes effective:

−you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep about you – this is because we want you to be aware of the Personal Information we have about you and to enable you to verify whether we process your Personal Information in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and regulations;

−you have the right, under certain circumstances, to block or suppress further use of your Personal Information. When the processing is restricted, we can still store your Personal Information, but we can no longer use it;

−if your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request the rectification of your Personal Information;

−you have the right, under certain circumstances, to request the deletion or removal of your Personal Information from our systems;

−you have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your Personal Information with your national data protection authority (Contact details for data protection authorities are available here);

−if our processing of your Personal Information is based specifically on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes your right to withdraw consent to our use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes;

−you have the right to obtain from us, under certain circumstances, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form so you can reuse it for your own purposes across different services. For example: if you want to work with a different service provider, this enables you to move your Personal Information easily and in a secure manner to this new service provider.

You also have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing purposes.

However, note that we may need to retain certain information, for example for legal or administrative purposes (e.g. keeping of accounting records).

              Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights, please refer to the sections on How To Access And Modify Your Personal Information and How To Limit The Use Of Your Personal Information above, which provide instructions for making your request. We will respond to your request as soon as practically possible. If we need more than one month (from receipt of your request) to respond to your request, we will come back to you and let you know.

            Data Retention Policy.

The information we hold about you will be retained in a manner consistent with the applicable data protection legislation. We consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of your Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information, etc. In any event, your Personal Information shall not be kept longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

For example:

• We will generally retain your profile and related Personal Information for as long as you have an account with us. If you wish to request the deletion of your Personal Information from The Conference Board and The Conference Board website, you will need to contact privacy@conference-board.org.If you delete your account, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, maintain appropriate business records, and enforce our agreements.
• We will retain Personal Information relating to a job application for two (2) years.
• We will delete inaccurate email information when we receive a notification that such email address is no longer valid or working.
• Where processing your Personal Information is necessary in connection with any actual potential dispute (e.g. establishing or defending legal claims), we will keep your Personal Information until all matters relating to the dispute are resolved.
• Where retention is necessary for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (e.g. for tax purposes), we will keep your Personal Information for as long as required by that obligation.

          10.Questions or Report a Problem

For questions about our Privacy Policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to update your Personal Information, or to exercise your rights, you can contact The Conference Board Inc. by email or postal mail:

The Conference Board, Inc.
845 3rd Ave
New York,NY 10022
privacy@conference-board.org

The Conference Board, Inc. is the data controller for Personal Information we collect through the Sites.

The Conference Board in Europe A.S.B.L. is our data protection manager for the European Economic Area and Switzerland. For questions, you may contact privacy@conference- board.org.

 

Privacy Policy PDF and Archives